Was considered to be as precious as gold in Christ’s time and was given to the baby Jesus along with gold and myrrh. The word frankincense comes from a 10th century French word meaning ‘luxuriant incense’.
Frankincense (Boswellia cartari) 100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Essential Oil
Name : Frankincense ( Olibanum )
Method : Steam distillation. In its natural state, the gum resembles whitish tears which leak from the bark.
Note Classification : Base
Scent : Warm, rich, leather with zesty top note
Colour : Pale yellow or pale green
Species : Boswellia carteri. Family Burseracea
Extracted From : Gum resin
Region : Oman.
Historical : One of the most treasured substances in the ancient world. Used for a long time as incense and aid to meditation as it slows down breathing.
Of Interest : Was considered to be as precious as gold in Christ’s time and was given to the baby Jesus along with gold and myrrh. The word frankincense comes from a 10th century French word meaning ‘luxuriant incense’.
Aromatherapy Properties : Blemishes, dry and mature complexions, scars, wounds, wrinkles. Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis.
Cystitis, period problems, colds, flu. Anxiety, nervous tension and stress related conditions.
Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Essential oils are used for blending with Carrier Oils to make special blends for massaging the body.
By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.
So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.
Essential oils can be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs, oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.
Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines