Rose oil is traditionally associated with Venus, the goddess of love and beauty and is now found in 46% of mens fragrances & 98% of womens fragrances. Non-toxic
Name : Rose
Method : Solvent extraction
Note Classification : Middle / Base
Scent : Sweet, rosy-spicy
Colour : Reddish orange
Species : Rosa damascena
Extracted From : Petals ( Flowers )
Region : France.
Historical : Rose petals have been used over the ages to scent water and to provide room fragrance. There is a legend that the Mogul prince Jehangir ensured that every canal in the royal gardens were filled with rose petals to celebrate his wedding. His wife noticed the thin film of rose oil floating on the water and had it bottled.
Of Interest : Rose oil is traditioally associated with Venus, the goddess of love and beauty and is now found in 46% of mens fragrances & 98% of womens fragrances.
Aromatherapy Properties :Broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive complexions, wrinkles.
Palpitations, poor circulation. Asthma, coughs, hay fever,
Cholecystitis, liver congestion, nausea. Irregular menstruation, uterine disorders.
Depression, impotence, insomnia, frigidity, headache, nervous tension and stress related conditions.
A truly feminine oil renowned for its sensual fragrance and calming / balancing nature. It is traditionally used as an anti-depressant and for nervousness, sadness and stress. The oil is known as an excellent remedy for disorders of the female system.
Blends Well With : bergamot, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, patchouli, sandalwood
Safety Data : Non-toxic